DISTRICT COMMITTEES

Alert - Disaster Preparedness
PDG Larry Strickland (Penn Yan)

Chaplain
Vacant

Constitution and By-Laws
Vacant

Conventions & Forums
PCC Bill Williams (Rushville)

Diabetes Awareness & Action
Christopher Keelty (Tioga-Nichols)

Dog Schools
PDG Larry Strickland (Penn Yan)
    Canine Helpers for the Handicapped (Lockport, NY)
    Guide Dog Foundation for the Blind (Smithtown, NY)
    Guiding Eyes for the Blind (Yorktown Heights, NY)
    Leader Dog Foundation (Rochester, MI)

Empire State Special Needs Experience (ESSNE)
Tom Bailey (Spencer-Candor)

Environmental
Eve Kretsch (Owego)

Eyeglass Reclamation
Dr. Geoffry Hallstead (Canandaigua)

Finance
PDG Dave Rupright, Chair (Apalachin)
DG Jake Brown (Apalachin)
IPDG Harold Bush (Ovid Willard)
1st VDG David Noteboom (Spencer-Candor)
CT Naomi Rupright (Apalachin)

Finger Lakes Region Lions Hearing Foundation
Warren Albrecht, Executive Director (Union Springs)
PDG Larry Sanford, President (20-Y)
Deborah J. Lewis, Secretary (Union Springs)
Rhonda Dixon, Treasurer (Union Springs)

Global Leadership Team
PCC Bill Williams, GLT District Coordinator (Rushville)

District Global Membership Team
PDG Rena Haigh, GMT District Coordinator (Pal-Mac)

District Global Service Team
PCC Gary Boisseau, GST District Coordinator (Phelps)

Hearing Preservation, Awareness & Action
Warren Albrecht (Union Springs)

Historian
PDG John Sobotka (Apalachin)

Honorary Committee (PDGs)
PDG Larry Strickland, Director (Penn Yan)
PDG Lynn Williams, Secretary (Rushville)

Information and Technology (Web Page/E-mail)
PDG John Sobotka, Chair (Apalachin)
Steve Chermak (Phelps)
PDG Rich Shaff (Ithaca)

Long-Range Planning
PDG Dave Rupright, Chair (Apalachin)
DG Jake Brown (Apalachin)
IPDG Harold Bush (Ovid Willard)
1st VDG David Noteboom (Spencer-Candor)
PCC Bill Williams, GLT (Rushville)
PDG Rena Haigh, GMT (Pal-Mac)
PCC Gary Boisseau, GST (Phelps)
PID Dr. Ed Cordes (Corning)
PDG Rich Shaff (Ithaca)

Lions Clubs International Foundation (LCIF)
PDG Lynn Williams (Rushville)

Lions SEE
2016-2019: PCC Gary Boisseau, Director (Phelps)
2017-2020: Gail Cordes, Director (Corning)
2018-2021: Dr. Edward Bryant, Director (Ithaca)

Lion Tail Twister
Kathy Spear (Painted Post)

Lion Tamer
Steve Chermak (Phelps)

MD-20 Magazine Reporter
Steve Chermak (Phelps)

Newsletter Editor; Public Relations
Steve Chermak (Phelps)

NYS and Bermuda Lions Foundation
2016-2019: PDG Richard Ernst, Director (Canandaigua)
     (E) richardthelion@hotmail.com
2017-2020: PDG Rick Allabaugh, Director (Apalachin)
    (E) fcaeye89@gmail.com
2018-2021: PDG Bob Jensen, Director (Apalachin)
    (E)  bluejfarm@gmail.com

Pin Collecting, Trading Pins (State & District)
Howard Yonce (Ovid-Willard)

Special Funds Project
PDG Richard Ernst, Chair (Canandaigua)
PDG Rich Shaff (Ithaca)
Brenda Nudd (Geneva)
Tamre Waite (Watkins-Montour)
Kathryn Woodlock (Pal-Mac)

Vision Charities
Joan Trost (Victor)
    Blind Student Activity Fund @ NYS School for the Blind (Batavia, NY)
    VISIONS Vacation Camp for the Blind
    Southern Tier Assoc. for the Visually Impaired and the Low Vision Center (STAVI)

Vision Screening
PCC Gary Boisseau, Chair
Region 1: RC Walt Murphy   
Region 2: RC Tom Bailey
Region 3: RC Eric Rosenkrans
Region 4: __________________

Youth Outreach
    Leos Clubs
    Peace Poster Contest
    Youth Exchange
PDG Pete Romani, Chair (Ithaca)
PDG Noni Krom (Lansing)
Ken Mathis (Bloomfield)
Jim Cator (Rushville)
Mark Moon (Penn Yan)

VISION SCREENING DEVICE CONTACTS
The following is a list of contacts for the Plusoptix Vision Screening devices in District 20-E2.  To reserve one of the screening devices for an event, please reserve it through the Vision Screening calendar on the District 20-E2 website: http://www.20e2lions.com, or contact the Lion listed below.
 
DISTRICT 20-E2 SCREENER
Dr. Edward Cordes, PID
(H) 607-562-8097
(C) 607-368-0103
(E) vettesight@stny.rr.com
Home Club: Corning

BLOOMFIELD SCREENER
Mike Bartle
(H) 585-657-4855
(C) 585-339-8166
(E) mbartle@rochester.rr.com
Home Club: Bloomfield

CANANDAIGUA SCREENER
Richard Ernst, PDG
(H) 585-394-4564
(C) 585-721-5654
(E) richardthelion@hotmail.com
Home Club: Canandaigua

PAL-MAC SCREENER
Donald Dantz
(C) 315-597-2143
(E) ddantz@rochester.rr.com
Home Club: Pal-Mac

 
PENN YAN SCREENER
Dr. Andrew Smith
(H) 315-536-9923
(E) pennyaneyecare@yahoo.com
Home Club: Penn Yan

RUSHVILLE SCREENER
Bill Williams, PCC
(H) 585-554-6763
(C) 315-694-6630
(E) osw3@frontiernet.net
Home Club: Rushville

WATERLOO SCREENER
George "Skip" Dutton
(C) 315-789-5887
(E) gdutton@rochester.rr.com
Home Club: Waterloo

ZONE 1-B SCREENER
Jo Ann Twist
(H) 607-527-6022
(C) 607-331-2323
(E) joat14821us2000@yahoo.com
Home Club: Campbell

ZONE 2-B SCREENER
Dave Rupright, PDG
(H) 607-625-3502
(C) 607-743-4350
(E) cworup@gmail.com
Home Club: Apalachin

MD-20 Magazine
So you want
to be a DG
Prior Directories